Digital Edition

2012-02-09 digital edition

Special Sections

 


2012-02-09 / Front Page

LCTS 4-H Fall Playday Series Results

by Megan Rother,
LCTS 4-H
Reporter

The LCTS 4-H completed their fall playday series in November and presented awards to qualified riders on January 15 at the Lexington Park. There were 60 riders that qualified for the series and all received buckles, in addition to tack prizes.

In the Leadline Class, 10 riders qualified and the top riders were Laiken Myrick (1st), Camden Foley (2nd), Kamri Yakesch (3rd), Shiner Thurman (4th), Allie Berry (5th) and Tim Griffith (6th). Other qualified riders were Elizabeth Windberg, Kolt Dalbey, Bryson Suehs, & Mavrik Nix.

In the 8 & Under Class, 16 riders qualified and the top riders were Cameron Suehs (1st), Tanner Hurt ( 2nd), MaKenzie Foley (3rd), Shannon Pilkinton (4th), Colton Mitchell (5th), and Curtis Todd (6th). Other qualified riders were Monte Taylor, Katelyn Pillack, Hunter Barker, Maycie Mendoza, MaKenzie Schneider, Ashton King, Trenton Nix, Jaylyn Stutts, Kash Dalbey, & Katrina Gaidry.

In the 9-11 Class, 12 riders qualified and the top riders were Jodie Taylor (1st), Piper Smith (2nd), Alyssa Hurt (3rd), Kayli Yakesch (4th), Emmy Emmons (5th), and Macey Zboril (6th). Other qualified riders were Kacie Johnson, Patrick Hawkins, Savannah Griffith, Peyton Orme, Madison Smith, & Ethan Taylor.

In the 12-15 Class, 11 riders qualified and the top riders were Jordyn Wilhite (1st), Jacy Taylor (2nd), Madison Pilkinton (3rd), Megan Pendergrass (4th), Sara McManus (5th), and Hayli Carpenter (6th). Other qualified riders were Lindsey Knobloch, Kayli Carpenter, Amanda Berger, Kaylie Treadwell, & Kasey Goodson.

In the 16-19 Class, 5 riders qualified and the top riders were Sonora Vogelsang (1st), Colton Robertson (2nd), Nikki Barnett (3rd), Amber Smith (4th), & Justin Ender (5th).

In the 20 & Over Class, 6 riders qualified and the top riders were Kathy Bush (1st), Wendy Emmons (2nd), Denton Goodson (3rd), Claudia Turnipseed (4th), Johnny O’Bier (5th), and April Vecera (6th).

The top event times in the leadline class went to Laiken Myrick (Poles 20.865, Barrels 17.376) and Alli Berry (Straights 13.168). The top event times in the rider classes went to Jacy Taylor (Poles 24.53) and Jordyn Wilhite (Straights 9.859, Barrels 18.443).

Return to top














Today's Special Links