Digital Edition

2011-04-14 digital edition

Special Sections

 


2011-04-14 / Sports

Middle School District Track Meet

by Mike Organ

Lexington Boys 7th Grade

Shot Put: Tristen Lagrone won 2nd with a 31’3” toss and Michael VonRosenberg won 6th with a 26’ 9 ½” toss; Discus: Tyler Gardner won 6th with a 65’ 11” throw; Triple Jump: Shane Worley won 5th with his 29’ jump; High Jump: Hunter Biehle won 5th with his 4’2” jump; Pole Vault:

Vance Kassner won 4th with his 6’ vault and Joey Kelley won 5th with his 6’ vault; 2400 Run: Vance Kassner came in 1st with a 10:00.59 time and Eric Koch came in 2nd with a 10:41.84 time; 800: Eric Koch won 4th with a 3:07.82 time and Mickey Davis won 6th with a 3:14.83 time; 100: Shane Worley won 2nd with a 13:59 time; 4x100: the relay team consisting of Jay Cooper, Matthe Martin, Philip Cates, and Eric Koch won 4th with a time of 1:00.49; 4x200 Relay: the team consisting of Jay Cooper, Matthew Martin, Philip Cates, and Jordan Exner won 4th with a time of 2:16.74; 400: Matthew Martin took 5th with a time of 1:18.07 and Hunter Biehle took 6th with a time of 1:26.77; 200: Shane Worley took 4th with a time of 30:09; 300 Hurdles: Jay Cooper won 5th with a time of 1:00.28; Mile: Vance Kassner won 1st place with a time of 6:03.65.

Lexington Boys 8th Grade

Shot Put: Andrew Lane won first place with a toss of 40’ 8 ¾”; High Jump: Jason Handrick won 2nd with a 5’ jump; Discus: Colby Stampert took 3rd with a 115’9” throw; Pole Vault: Brice Shirocky won 1st with a vault of 10’0 and W.E. Meuth won 2nd with a vault of 9’0; 800: Antonio Alayon won 4th with a time of 2:46.78 and Samuel Meza won 6th with a time of 2:50.25; 100: Andrew Lane won 4th with a time of 12:41 and W.E. Meuth won 5th with a time of 12:42; 100 Hurdles: Jason Handrick won 4th with a time of 20:85, Colby Johnson won 5th with a time of 21:25 and Logan Lee won 6th with a time of 2:.9; 4x200 Relay: the relay team consisting of Tyler Page, W.E. Meuth, Walt Green, and Bradley Campbell won 4th place with a time of 1:54.69; 400: Antonio Alayon won 1st with a time of 1:03.33; 200: Andrew Lane won 1st with a time of 25:64; 300 Hurdles: Brice Shirocky won second with a time of 49:46.

Lexington took 3rd place overall in the District Meet, just behind Rogers ( 1st) and Thorndale ( 2nd) and before Cameron.

Return to top














Today's Special Links