Digital Edition

2010-05-14 digital edition

Special Sections

 


2010-05-14 / Community News

Area Churches Invite You to attend the Church of Your Choice

ADINA CHRISTIAN CHURCH

TOM LONG, MINISTER COFFEE AND FELLOWSHIP - 9:30 A.M.

MORNING WORSHIP - 10:00 A.M.

BEAUKISS

UNITED METHODIST

WALT SILVERIA, PASTOR

MORNING WORSHIP - 8:45 A.M. LADIES BIBLE STUDY - MON. 1 P.M.

BLUE UNITED METHODIST

LINDA O’NEAL PASTOR MORNING WORSHIP - 9:00 A.M.

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10:15 A.M.

CHURCH OF CHRIST

Dime Box

MIN. LACEY WASHINGTON SUNDAY BIBLE CLASSES - 10 A.M.

WORSHIP AT 11 A.M.

WED. BIBLE CLASSES - 6:00 P.M.

CHURCH OF CHRIST - LEXINGTON

DAVID LILLARD, MINISTER

BIBLE CLASS - 9:45 A.M.

WORSHIP - 10:30 A.M. & 6:00 P.M.

WEDNESDAY NIGHT - 7:00 P.M.

CHRIST LUTHERAN

Loebau REV. PAUL HARTFIELD, PASTOR

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 8:15 A.M.

BIBLE CLASS - 8:30 A.M. WORSHIP SERVICE - 9:00 A.M.

COWBOY CHURCH OF

LEE COUNTY Sheriff Posse Arena - Giddings

KEVIN MAHR, PASTOR

SUNDAY SERVICE - 10 A.M.

WED. NIGHT BIBLE STUDY - 7 P.M.

DIME BOX BRETHREN CHURCH

FM 141 REV.JAMES HECKMAN, PASTOR

SUNDAY SERVICE - 9A.M.

EAGLE’S WING

CHRISTIAN CENTER

IN LEXINGTON

DAVID HARKREADER, PASTOR

SUN. WORSHIP - 10 A.M., 6 P.M.

FAITH LIFE CHRISTIAN CENTER

Pastor Jack Gilmore

SUNDAY SERVICE - 10:00 A.M.

YOUTH - 3:00 P.M.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

Dime Box

REUEL COOPER, INTERIM PASTOR

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:30 A.M.

MORNING WORSHIP - 10:30 A.M. WEDNESDAY BIBLE STUDY - 7 P.M.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

Lexington

DR. FORREST LOWRY, PASTOR

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:30 A.M.

WORSHIP - 10:45 A.M. WEDNESDAY BIBLE STUDY - 5:30 P.M.

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST) - Lexington

DR. GREG NICHOLS, MINISTER

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:45 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

Giddings

REV. CHRISTIAN HARRISON

WORSHIP - 9:30 A.M. SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10:45 A.M. FELLOWSHIP SUPPER - 1ST WED, 6:30 P.M.

FOREST GROVE

CHRISTIAN CHURCH

BRANDON NAVARRE, MINISTER

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10:00 A.M. WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M. AND 6:00 P.M.

GLORY TEMPLE CHURCH - Elgin

DENNIS AND JAN LUTON, PASTORS

SUNDAY WORSHIP - 10:30 A.M.

MONDAY PRAYER MEETING - 7 P.M. WED. BIBLE STUDY AND YOUTH - 7 P.M.

GOD’S HARVEST WORSHIP CENTER

PASTORS BARRY & BILLY BROWN

SUNDAY, WEDNESDAY AND FRIDAY WORSHIP - 7:00 P.M.

GOODWILL BAPTIST

Dime Box

PASTOR RICHARD WASHINGTON

EVERY 2ND AND 4TH SUNDAY

MORNING WORSHIP - 8:30 A.M.

WED. NIGHT BIBLE STUDY 6:30 P.M.

HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC CHURCH

FATHER RAMON FRAYNA HIGHWAY 696 EAST, LEXINGTON

SUNDAY MASS- 10:00 A.M.

CFC CLASS, WED. - 5:30 P.M.

KNOBBS SPRINGS BAPTIST

Lexington

PASTOR MARK MCBRIDE

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:45 A.M. WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M. AND 7:00 P.M.

LANDMARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH

Rockdale

REV. DAVID E. GONNELLA, TH.M., PASTOR

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10 A.M.

MORNING WORSHIP - 11 A.M.

CHILDREN’S CHURCH - 11 A.M.

LEXINGTON FAITH TEMPLE

REV. JIM D. MOORE

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:45 A.M.

SUNDAY WORSHIP - 10:45 A.M. AND 6:00 P.M.

YOUTH SERVICE - 6:00 P.M.

LEXINGTON UNITED METHODIST

LINDA O’NEAL, PASTOR

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:30 A.M.

MORNING WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M.

CHOIR PRACTICE - 6:00 P.M.

THE LIGHTHOUSE OF LEXINGTON

MIKE & JACKIE PATE, PASTORS SUNDAY WORSHIP - 10:30 A.M.

INTERNET MINISTRY WWW.THE-LIGHTHOUSE.INFO

MINISTERIO DE LA

TIERRA PROMETIDA LEX. RD. AND EAST 5TH IN ELGIN

PASTOR PAUL CADEN, JR.

SUNDAY - 6:30 P.M. THURSDAY - 7:30 P.M.

MT. NEBO AME

Moab Community

PASTOR DIANE CARMICHAEL

EVERY 2ND SUNDAY

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10:00 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M.

MORNING STAR BAPTIST

DAVE YOUNG, PASTOR

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:45 A.M. WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M. AND 7:00 P.M.

B.T.U. - 6:00 P.M. McDADE CHURCH of CHRIST

OSCAR GRAVES, MINISTER

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10:15 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M.

NEW HOPE BAPTIST

Giddings

BONZEL JONES, PASTOR EVERY 4TH SUNDAY - 11.00 A.M.

NEW TESTAMENT HOLINESS

Dime Box SIS. ANNIE OLEPHANT, PASTOR

SAT. SERVICE - 10:30 A.M.

SAT NIGHT - 7:30 P.M. CHURCH & PRAYER SERVICES-TUESDAY

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10:00 A.M.

MORNING WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M.

PLEASANT RETREAT UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

PASTOR DAVID PERSONS

5 mi. south of Thorndale

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:00 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 10:00 A.M.

RISING STAR BAPTIST

Dime Box

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:45 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 11 A.M.

BTU - 6:00 P.M. WEDNESDAY BIBLE STUDY &

PRAYER MTG -7 P.M.

ST. JAMES LUTHERAN

Lexington

REV. LEIF HASSKARL

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:45 A.M. ADULT BIBLE STUDY - 10:00 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 10:45 A.M.

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN

Dime Box

REV. ED TRUELSON

WORSHIP SERVICE - 9:00 A.M.

STUDY HOUR - 10:15 A.M. HOLY COMMUNION 1ST & 3RD SUN.

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN

Lincoln

DALE BOHM, PASTOR

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 8:00 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 9:00 A.M.

ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC

Dime Box

FATHER RAMON FRAYNA

SATURDAY MASS - 6 P.M.

SUNDAY - 8 A.M.

ST. THOMSAS EPISCOPAL

Rockdale

ANNE MATTHEWS, PRIEST

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 9:30 A.M.

HOLY COMMUNION - 11:00 A.M.

TRINITY LUTHERAN - FEDOR

REV. LEIF HASSKARL

SUNDAY SCHOOL & ADULT BIBLE STUDY - 8:00 A.M. MORNING WORSHIP - 8:30 A.M.

TANGLEWOOD

BAPTISTCHURCH

PASTOR DAVID ATWOOD

SUNDAY SCHOOL - 10:00 A.M. WORSHIP - 11:00 A.M. & 6:30 P.M.

WEDNESDAY NIGHT - 6:30 P.M.

TRINITY LUTHERAN

Dime Box SERVICE 9:00 A.M. • SUNDAY SCHOOL

Return to top

 













Today's Special Links