Digital Edition

2010-01-28 digital edition

Special Sections

 


2010-01-28 / School

Lexington Elementary Participates in UIL Competition

PHOTOS BY LEIGH KOLACEK
Members of Lexington’s Elementary School participated in the annual UIL Competitions recently. These pictures include those students who demonstrated their knowledge during that event.
2nd Grade Creative Writing Mallorie S, Kalyn S (5th) Kadean R, Liza W 2nd Grade Creative Writing Mallorie S, Kalyn S (5th) Kadean R, Liza W
2nd Grade Storytelling Destiny N, Emma S, Macy S (6th) Sean M 2nd Grade Storytelling Destiny N, Emma S, Macy S (6th) Sean M
3rd Grade Music (4th place Team) Sierra R, Blake R, Alexus W, Kayla B 3rd Grade Music (4th place Team) Sierra R, Blake R, Alexus W, Kayla B
3rd Grade Ready Writing Rayla B, Caitlyn S (4th) Lillie C (5th) Makenna B 3rd Grade Ready Writing Rayla B, Caitlyn S (4th) Lillie C (5th) Makenna B
3rd Grade Spelling Katelyn I (4th) Lillie C, Cade H, Katy N 3rd Grade Spelling Katelyn I (4th) Lillie C, Cade H, Katy N
3rd Grade Storytelling Jeremiah C, Jordan C (2nd) Caroline H, Makenna 3rd Grade Storytelling Jeremiah C, Jordan C (2nd) Caroline H, Makenna
4th Grade Art (1st place team) Brandon D, Christian K, Cache G, Clare S 4th Grade Art (1st place team) Brandon D, Christian K, Cache G, Clare S
4th Grade Music (4th place team) Tanner M, Stacey W, Josie V, Tyler O 4th Grade Music (4th place team) Tanner M, Stacey W, Josie V, Tyler O
4th Grade Number Sense Brittany K (3rd) Christian K (6th) Tyler B (1st) Dylan D 4th Grade Number Sense Brittany K (3rd) Christian K (6th) Tyler B (1st) Dylan D
4th Grade Oral Reading Erica (3rd), Brandon D (1st) Jordan H, Trey H 4th Grade Oral Reading Erica (3rd), Brandon D (1st) Jordan H, Trey H
4th Grade Ready Writing Heather E (4th) Wes S, Dylan D 4th Grade Ready Writing Heather E (4th) Wes S, Dylan D
4th Grade Spelling Blake G (6th) Brandon D (5th) Rayghan S, Erica D 4th Grade Spelling Blake G (6th) Brandon D (5th) Rayghan S, Erica D
5th Grade Art (3rd place team) Shelby I, Amanda Z, Mariah G, Dakota DB 5th Grade Art (3rd place team) Shelby I, Amanda Z, Mariah G, Dakota DB
5th Grade Dictionary Skills Tanner T (2nd) Jaclyn A, Autumn P, Ryan G (4th) 5th Grade Dictionary Skills Tanner T (2nd) Jaclyn A, Autumn P, Ryan G (4th)
5th Grade Listening Jon T (2nd) Rhett S, Doug W, Caleb F 5th Grade Listening Jon T (2nd) Rhett S, Doug W, Caleb F
5th Grade Maps Charts Graphs Trevor P, Dallas G, Madison S, Jacob T (1st) 5th Grade Maps Charts Graphs Trevor P, Dallas G, Madison S, Jacob T (1st)
5th Grade Music (1st place team) Shelby I, Mariah G, Autumn P, Jaclyn A, Dessiny T 5th Grade Music (1st place team) Shelby I, Mariah G, Autumn P, Jaclyn A, Dessiny T
5th Grade Number Sense Barrett L, Preston J, Austin B (5th) Courtney S 5th Grade Number Sense Barrett L, Preston J, Austin B (5th) Courtney S
5th Grade Oral Reading Veronica O, Shelby I, Amanda Z, Halle M (3rd) 5th Grade Oral Reading Veronica O, Shelby I, Amanda Z, Halle M (3rd)
5th Grade Ready Writing Autumn P (3rd) Austin B, Ryan G, Dessiny T (4th) 5th Grade Ready Writing Autumn P (3rd) Austin B, Ryan G, Dessiny T (4th)
5th Social Studies Rachel Z (2nd) Jacob T, Dakota DB 5th Social Studies Rachel Z (2nd) Jacob T, Dakota DB
5th Grade Spelling Tanner T, Austin B, Courtney S, Dakota DB 5th Grade Spelling Tanner T, Austin B, Courtney S, Dakota DB

Return to top














Today's Special Links