Digital Edition

2009-05-28 digital edition

Special Sections

 


2009-05-28 / School

Scholarships and Awards 2009

Lexington High School Hosts Annual Award Ceremony

LHS Top 10 Seniors (not in order, not all pictured) Ben Spencer (10), Ally Abshire (9), Ella Yurk (8), Miranda McCarther (7), Joan French (6), Ashli Horak (5), Katie Hoelscher (4), Shelby Graves (3), Calah Goetz (2), Chase Dube (1). PHOTOS AND STORY BY CHRISTY MANN-IIAMES. LHS Top 10 Seniors (not in order, not all pictured) Ben Spencer (10), Ally Abshire (9), Ella Yurk (8), Miranda McCarther (7), Joan French (6), Ashli Horak (5), Katie Hoelscher (4), Shelby Graves (3), Calah Goetz (2), Chase Dube (1). PHOTOS AND STORY BY CHRISTY MANN-IIAMES. On Tuesday evening community leaders and school teachers and administrators gathered at the LHS Cafeteria to announce scholarships and present awards to Lexington High School students. Many of the winning students were not in attendance, due to the Regional Softball game going on at the same time. LHS Principal Rebecca French reminded students that more scholarships will be announced at graduation and in the weeks to come.

Senior Scholarships

Bluebonnet Co-Operative Scholarships were awarded to Dustin Mills, Chase Dube, Kayla Turner and Calah Goetz.

Brandon Hess Memorial Scholarship was given to Chase Dube.

Dime Box Sportsman Scholarship was presented to Katie Hoelscher.

Donnie Stifflemire Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Miranda McArthur.

Lee County Go Texan Scholarships were awarded to Chase Dube, Katie Hoelscher, Kayla Turner, Ashli Horak, Jeff Marburger and Ally Abshire (not pictured). Lee County Go Texan Scholarships were awarded to Chase Dube, Katie Hoelscher, Kayla Turner, Ashli Horak, Jeff Marburger and Ally Abshire (not pictured). Eastern Star Scholarship was given to Sarah Worley.

Frank Smelser Unit 6 American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship was awarded to Katie Hoelscher, Rachel Knipstein and Sara Knipstein.

Giddings Rotary Club Scholarship was presented to Ashli Horak and Katie Hoelscher.

Hoecheim Prairie Scholarship was given to Sarah Worley.

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo FCCLA Scholarship of $15,000 was presented to Joan French.

Jason Beauchamp scholarship was awarded to Chase Dube.

Lee/Bastrop County Farm Bureau Scholarship was presented to Lamar Holmes.

Lee County Go Texan Scholarship was awarded to Chase Dube, Katie Hoelscher, Kayla Turner, Ashli Horak, Jeff Marburger and Ally Abshire.

Lee County Livestock Show Scholarship was given to Ashli Horak.

Lee County Livestock Show Jackets were presented to Rachel Edwards and Caity Holt.

Lexington FFA Scholarships were awarded to Katie Hoelscher, Chase Dube and Ashli Horak.during last Tuesday's Award Ceremony for Lexington High School students. Lexington FFA Scholarships were awarded to Katie Hoelscher, Chase Dube and Ashli Horak.during last Tuesday's Award Ceremony for Lexington High School students. Lexington Chamber of Commerce Scholarships were given to Ashli Horak and Katie Hoelscher.

Lexington FFA Scholarships were awarded to Chase Dube, Katie Hoelscher and Ashli Horak.

Lexington Garden Club Scholarships were presented to Katie Hoelscher and Ashli Horak.

Lexington ISD ATPE Scholarships were presented to Katie Hoelscher, Jeff Marburger, Shelby Graves, Joan French and Chase Dube.

Lexington Middle School Student Council Scholarship was awarded to Chase Dube.

Lexington Rotary Club Scholarships were given to Dustin Mills and Calah Goetz.

Lexington Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship was awarded to Jeff Marburger.

Lions Club Scholarships were presented to Katie Hoelscher, Shaniqua Lovings, Jeff Marburger, Chase Dube, Joan French and Ashli Horak.

Masonic Lodge Scholarships were awarded to Joan French, Shelby Graves and Katie Hoelscher.

Bluebonnet Co-Operative Scholarships were awarded to Chase Dube, Calah Goetz, Dustin Mills and Kayla Turner. Bluebonnet Co-Operative Scholarships were awarded to Chase Dube, Calah Goetz, Dustin Mills and Kayla Turner. Northwest Lee County Youth Supporters Scholarships were given to Ashli Horak and Kayla Turner.

The Perry Hester Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Miranda McArthur.

The Tanglewood Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship and the Tanglewood Community Center Scholarship were both presented to Kimberly Jenkins.

Taylor-Brown Scholarship was awarded to Ashli Horak.

The Band Booster Scholarships were presented to Lamar Holmes and Miranda McArthur.

The Mirabeau B. Lamar Award was presented to one outstanding male senior, one outstanding female senior and one outstanding teacher. The 2009 winners were Chase Dube, Calah Goetz and Judy Brown.

Academic Awards 2009

Kayla Goodson, Caleb McBride, Calah Goetz, Katie Hoelscher, Lindsy Worley, and Miranda Moffett received English Academic Awards.

Will Holcomb, Caleb McBride and Ashli Horak received awards from the Math Department.

Lexington ISD ATPE Scholarships were presented to Jeff Marburger, Shelby Graves, Joan French, Katie Hoelscher and Chase Dube. Lexington ISD ATPE Scholarships were presented to Jeff Marburger, Shelby Graves, Joan French, Katie Hoelscher and Chase Dube. Will Holcomb, Leanna Owens, Hillary Salazar and Caleb McBride were presented Science Academic Awards.

Will Holcomb and Calah Goetz were recognized with awards in Social Studies.

Regina Owens and Emily Bell received awards for Business Education classes.

Chase Dube and Justin Hanson were presented Academic Awards for Agriculture Mechanics.

UIL Awards were presented to Chase Dube, Joan French, Calah Goetz, Shelby Graves, Katie Hoelscher, Ashli Horak and Miranda McArthur.

The Top 10 Students of each class were announced, but few of the younger students were in attendance.

The Top 10 Freshmen were Raimond French, Donald Havard, Will Holcomb, Lauren Johnston, Vaughn Kassner, Christina Kamandosky, Cody Morgan, Kirsten Nadeau and Zach Rother.

The Top 10 Sophmores this year include Noe Araujo, Kyler Beisert, Austin Bivins, Kaelan Blok, Courtney Clifford, Kaila Coolidge, Haley Jatzlau, Kaleigh Langehenning, Brandon Meyer and Nole Opperman.

Masonic Lodge Scholarships were awarded to Shelby Graves, Joan French and Katie Hoelscher. Masonic Lodge Scholarships were awarded to Shelby Graves, Joan French and Katie Hoelscher. The Top 10 Juniors are Stefanie Albreight, Jodie Armstrong, Clinton Hutson, Casey Iselt, Ashton Johnston, Caleb McBride, Kathlyn McGuill, Jacob Suehs, Timothy Tschepl and Keldon Wren.

The Top 10 Seniors are Ben Spencer (10), Ally Abshire (9), Ella Yurk (8), Miranda McCarther (7), Joan French (6), Ashli Horak (5), Katie Hoelscher (4), Shelby Graves (3), Calah Goetz (2), Chase Dube (1).

Mr. & Ms. LHS this year are Chase Dube and Joan French.

Lions Club Scholarships were presented to (back row) Chase Dube, Joan French, Ashli Horak, Jeff Marburger, (front row) Katie Hoelscher and Shaniqua Lovings. Lions Club Scholarships were presented to (back row) Chase Dube, Joan French, Ashli Horak, Jeff Marburger, (front row) Katie Hoelscher and Shaniqua Lovings. Lexington Rotary Club Scholarships were given to Dustin Mills and Calah Goetz. Lexington Rotary Club Scholarships were given to Dustin Mills and Calah Goetz.

Return to top

 













Today's Special Links